gymnast.me is reader-supported. When you buy through links on this site we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure · Privacy

Gymnastics Equipment for Home

Quick answer

Start with a folding tumbling mat (about $90–140), add a floor-height balance beam (about $45–50), and only then consider a kip bar, always with mats underneath. Use home equipment for drills your coach has approved, never to learn new flips, and keep an adult present.

Last updated 2026-10-29 · Based on specs, reviews and retailer data

Safety first. Use home equipment only for skills your coach has approved, always with an adult present. Follow each product's age and weight limits. Put mats under bars and around beams. Kip bars list a static weight limit that is higher than the safe working load. Trampolines: one jumper at a time with an adult watching; use the full safety enclosure on backyard models and anchor them; competition trampolines need professional installation, end decks or spotting mats and enough ceiling height; learn flips only with a qualified coach, never at home. Wedges are training aids, not landing mats. Inflate air tracks to the stated pressure on a flat, clear floor.

Our picks

Marfula Folding Floor Beam product photo
Amazon

Marfula Folding Floor Beam

$42.99

4.8★ (2,023). Amazon's #1 floor beam.

Where to buyAmazon →eBay →
FC Funcheer 8 ft Beam product photo
Amazon

FC Funcheer 8 ft Beam

$49.99

4.6★ (2,223). Wood core, 250 lb.

Where to buyAmazon →
Polar Aurora 4×10 Folding Mat product photo
Amazon

Polar Aurora 4×10 Folding Mat

$108.99

4.7★ (2,858). The classic home tumbling mat.

Where to buyAmazon →eBay →
We Sell Mats Folding Mat product photo
Amazon

We Sell Mats Folding Mat

$139.99

4.8★ (1,883). US-made panel mat.

Where to buyAmazon →
Beyond Marina Air Track product photo
Amazon

Beyond Marina Air Track

$149.99

4.7★ (493). Inflatable tumbling track.

Where to buyAmazon →
Dai&F Adjustable Kip Bar product photo
Amazon

Dai&F Adjustable Kip Bar

$109.99

4.7★ (1,050). 3–5 ft, 350 lb static.

Where to buyAmazon →eBay →
Amazon Basics Gymnastics Bar product photo
Amazon

Amazon Basics Gymnastics Bar

$94.99

4.6★. Kids only, 220 lb.

Where to buyAmazon →
Kangaroo Hoppers Cheese Wedge product photo
Amazon

Kangaroo Hoppers Cheese Wedge

$134.99

4.7★ (884). For rolls and walkovers.

Where to buyAmazon →eBay →
Eurotramp Ultimate 7×14 Competition Trampoline product photo
Gym Supply (AAI)

Eurotramp Ultimate 7×14 Competition Trampoline

$21,820 (dealer list)

FIG-certified Olympic trampoline used at Rio 2016; AAI is Eurotramp's U.S. distributor. For clubs and serious trampoline athletes; needs ceiling height, end decks and coaching.

Eurotramp Grand Master Training Trampoline product photo
Eurotramp catalog

Eurotramp Grand Master Training Trampoline

Request a quote

Eurotramp's club and school training trampoline, a step below the Ultimate. Ask a dealer for pricing and professional installation.

Springfree Jumbo Rectangle Trampoline product photo
Springfree

Springfree Jumbo Rectangle Trampoline

$1,679.99

Largest Springfree rectangle (132 sq ft) with hidden composite rods instead of springs and a built-in net. Rectangles give a truer, more even bounce than round tramps.

Where to buySpringfree →
Skywalker Signature 15×9 Rectangle Trampoline product photo
Skywalker

Skywalker Signature 15×9 Rectangle Trampoline

$999.99

Backyard 'Olympic-style' rectangle with full enclosure. A more affordable big rectangle for jumps and body shapes.

Where to buySkywalker →
Tumbl Trak Mini Trak (vault & tumbling trainer) product photo
Tumbl Trak

Tumbl Trak Mini Trak (vault & tumbling trainer)

$1,299.99

A true gymnastics mini tramp: a vault springboard, beginning flips into a mat, or beam mounts. Adjustable height, 150 lb limit; add the ramp for round-off entries.

Comparison: home gymnastics equipment by limit and price

ProductTypeLimit / usePrice (Oct 2026)
Polar Aurora 4×10 folding matMatHome tumbling$108.99
We Sell Mats folding matMatHome tumbling$139.99
Beyond Marina air trackAir trackTumbling; inflate to stated pressure$149.99
Marfula folding floor beamFloor beamFloor height$42.99
FC Funcheer 8 ft beamFloor beam250 lb$49.99
Kangaroo Hoppers cheese wedgeWedgeAges 1–12$134.99
Amazon Basics gymnastics barKip barKids, 220 lb$94.99
Dai&F adjustable kip barKip bar3–5 ft, 350 lb static$109.99
Skywalker 15×9 rectangleBackyard trampolineFull enclosure$999.99
Tumbl Trak Mini TrakTraining tramp150 lb$1,299.99
Springfree Jumbo RectangleBackyard trampoline132 sq ft, net$1,679.99
Eurotramp Ultimate 7×14Competition trampolineClub install$21,820 list

Limits are the maker's published figures; check the listing before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best gymnastics mat for home?

A 4×8 or 4×10 folding panel mat at least 2 inches thick, such as the Polar Aurora 4×10 or We Sell Mats folding mat, covers most home tumbling drills.

Is a balance beam for home worth it?

A floor-height beam (on the ground or a few inches up) is one of the safest, most useful home buys for practicing beam skills. Skip raised beams at home.

At what age can a child use a kip bar at home?

Only when she already works bars at the gym and her coach agrees, with mats under the bar and an adult watching. Check the bar's user weight and age limits.

What weight limit should a kip bar have?

Look at the user (working) limit, not just the static load figure, and leave plenty of margin above her weight.

Are trampolines good for gymnastics?

Large rectangular trampolines and gymnastics trainers like the Tumbl Trak Mini Trak are used in gymnastics; fitness rebounders aren't. Learn flips only with a coach.

What is an Olympic-size trampoline?

Competition trampolines have a 7×14 ft bed (like the Eurotramp Ultimate) and are installed in clubs. Backyard 'Olympic-style' rectangles are smaller.

Do wedge mats replace landing mats?

No. Wedges (cheese mats) are training aids for rolls and walkovers, not landing mats.

Related guides

More categories: Leotards · Grips · Warm-Ups · Apparel · Trophies & Medals · Bag Tags · Hair Accessories · Personalized Gifts